United States Senate, 117th Congress
Party totals: Democrats (D) 48; Republicans (R) 50; Independents (I) 2
statesenator (party)service beganterm ends
1Martha McSally was appointed in December 2018 and took office the following month to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Jon Kyl, who had been appointed in September 2018 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of John McCain. Mark Kelly won a special election in November 2020 and took office in December.
2Dianne Feinstein was elected in November 1992 to complete the term of Pete Wilson, who resigned in 1991 to become California's governor.
3Alex Padilla was appointed in December 2020 and took office in January 2021 to complete the term of Kamala Harris, who resigned to become vice president.
4Michael F. Bennet was appointed in January 2009 to complete the term of Ken Salazar, who resigned to become secretary of the interior.
5Ted Kaufman was appointed in January 2009 to replace Joe Biden, who resigned to become vice president. In 2010 Christopher A. Coons won a special election to complete the term.
6Kelly Loeffler was appointed in December 2019 and took office in January 2020 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Johnny Isakson. Raphael G. Warnock won a special election in November 2020 and took office in January 2021.
7Brian Schatz was appointed in December 2012 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Daniel Inouye.
8William Cowan was appointed in January 2013 and took office in February to replace John Kerry, who resigned to become secretary of state. In July 2013 Ed Markey won a special election to complete the term.
9Tina Smith was appointed in December 2017 and took office in January 2018 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Al Franken.
10Roger Wicker was appointed in December 2007 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Trent Lott.
11Cindy Hyde-Smith was appointed in March 2018 and took office in April to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Thad Cochran.
12Robert Menendez was appointed in January 2006 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Jon S. Corzine.
13Jeff Chiesa was appointed in June 2013 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Frank R. Lautenberg. In October 2013 Cory A. Booker won a special election to complete the term.
14Kirsten Gillibrand was appointed in January 2009 to replace Hillary Rodham Clinton, who resigned to become secretary of state.
15James M. Inhofe was elected in November 1994 to complete the term of David Boren, who resigned to become president of the University of Oklahoma.
16Ron Wyden was elected in January 1996 to complete the term of Bob Packwood, who resigned in 1995.
17Tim Scott was appointed in December 2012 and took office in January 2013 to fill the vacancy caused by the retirement of Jim DeMint.
18Joseph Manchin III won a special election in 2010 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Robert C. Byrd.
19John Barrasso was appointed in June 2007 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Craig Thomas.
AlabamaRichard C. Shelby (R)19872023
Tommy Tuberville (R)20212027
AlaskaLisa Murkowski (R)20022023
Dan Sullivan (R)20152027
ArizonaKyrsten Sinema (D)20192025
Mark Kelly (D)202012023
ArkansasJohn Boozman (R)20112023
Tom Cotton (R)20152027
CaliforniaDianne Feinstein (D)199222025
Alex Padilla (D)202132023
ColoradoMichael F. Bennet (D)200942023
John W. Hickenlooper (D)20212027
ConnecticutRichard Blumenthal (D)20112023
Christopher Murphy (D)20132025
DelawareThomas R. Carper (D)20012025
Christopher A. Coons (D)201052027
FloridaMarco Rubio (R)20112023
Rick Scott (R)20192025
GeorgiaJon Ossoff (D)20212027
Raphael G. Warnock (D)202162023
HawaiiMazie K. Hirono (D)20132025
Brian Schatz (D)201272023
IdahoMike Crapo (R)19992023
James E. Risch (R)20092027
IllinoisDick Durbin (D)19972027
Tammy Duckworth (D)20172023
IndianaTodd Young (R)20172023
Mike Braun (R)20192025
IowaChuck Grassley (R)19812023
Joni Ernst (R)20152027
KansasJerry Moran (R)20112023
Roger Marshall (R)20212027
KentuckyMitch McConnell (R)19852027
Rand Paul (R)20112023
LouisianaBill Cassidy (R)20152027
John Kennedy (R)20172023
MaineSusan Collins (R)19972027
Angus King (I)20132025
MarylandBenjamin L. Cardin (D)20072025
Chris Van Hollen (D)20172023
MassachusettsElizabeth Warren (D)20132025
Edward J. Markey (D)201382027
MichiganDebbie Stabenow (D)20012025
Gary Peters (D)20152027
MinnesotaAmy Klobuchar (D)20072025
Tina Smith (D)201892027
MississippiRoger F. Wicker (R)2007102025
Cindy Hyde-Smith (R)2018112027
MissouriRoy Blunt (R)20112023
Josh Hawley (R)20192025
MontanaJon Tester (D)20072025
Steve Daines (R)20152027
NebraskaDeb Fischer (R)20132025
Ben Sasse (R)20152027
NevadaCatherine Cortez Masto (D)20172023
Jacky Rosen (D)20192025
New HampshireJeanne Shaheen (D)20092027
Margaret Wood Hassan (D)20172023
New JerseyRobert Menendez (D)2006122025
Cory A. Booker (D)2013132027
New MexicoMartin Heinrich (D)20132025
Ben Ray Luján (D)20212027
New YorkCharles E. Schumer (D)19992023
Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D)2009142025
North CarolinaRichard Burr (R)20052023
Thom Tillis (R)20152027
North DakotaJohn Hoeven (R)20112023
Kevin Cramer (R)20192025
OhioSherrod Brown (D)20072025
Rob Portman (R)20112023
OklahomaJames M. Inhofe (R)1994152027
James Lankford (R)20152027
OregonRon Wyden (D)1996162023
Jeff Merkley (D)20092027
PennsylvaniaRobert P. Casey, Jr. (D)20072025
Patrick J. Toomey (R)20112023
Rhode IslandJack Reed (D)19972027
Sheldon Whitehouse (D)20072025
South CarolinaLindsey Graham (R)20032027
Tim Scott (R)2013172027
South DakotaJohn Thune (R)20052023
Mike Rounds (R)20152027
TennesseeMarsha Blackburn (R)20192025
Bill Hagerty (R)20212027
TexasJohn Cornyn (R)20022027
Ted Cruz (R)20132025
UtahMike Lee (R)20112023
Mitt Romney (R)20192025
VermontPatrick J. Leahy (D)19752023
Bernard Sanders (I)20072025
VirginiaMark R. Warner (D)20092027
Tim Kaine (D)20132025
WashingtonPatty Murray (D)19932023
Maria Cantwell (D)20012025
West VirginiaJoseph Manchin III (D)2010182025
Shelley Moore Capito (R)20152027
WisconsinRon Johnson (R)20112023
Tammy Baldwin (D)20132025
WyomingJohn Barrasso (R)2007192025
Cynthia M. Lummis (R)20212027